Yellow oculocutaneous albinism

Yellow OCA is a variant of OCA-1B where patients are born with no pigment and associated severe visual problems,but develop some pigmentation, principally yellow-red phaeomelanin, from early childhood. This form is primarily reported in the Amish population of North America.

Also Known As

  • Oculocutaneous albinism, Amish type
  • Disclaimer   About Us.

    6349 0.6348340511322